Contacts

Company profile

Wanda was founded in Paris in 1991 by CEO Patrick Barbier and has become one of the top ranking, most awarded production companies in France for commercials, online content, animation and music video. Wanda is now open for business in the UK with an office in Central London.

Wanda has been nominated for Shots Production Company of the year 2011 and was listed at Number 1 in Shots 2010 Production Company rankings. The Gunn report continually lists Wanda as one of the top 20 production companies in the world.

Wanda is as renowned for its rankings as it is for its award winning films. Wanda's directors are continually given accolades at all of the major advertising festivals including Cannes Lions, London International Advertising Awards, New York Festivals and the Clio Awards. We have won these awards through our hard work, passion and determination and plan to win lots more while enjoying the process!

Our London office takes the form of a small production company, exclusively representing 5 of our directors to the UK market. Our directors and producers are looking for original and creative experiences and new and exciting challenges. We are committed to high production values in all of our commercials, music videos and digital content. We are a pro-active and positive team who want to work together with our clients to deliver outstanding films.

Company photos

  • XAVIER MAIRESSE / DIRECTOR

  • MICHAEL DOWNING / DIRECTOR

  • CYRILLE DE VIGNEMONT / DIRECTOR

  • AKAMA / DIRECTOR

  • AKAMA / DIRECTOR

  • WILFRID BRIMO / DIRECTOR

  • THOMAS TYMAN / DIRECTOR

  • CLAUDE FAYOLLE / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, PARTNER

  • JEROME DENIS / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, PARTNER

  • HELENE SEGOL / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER - COMMERCIALS & DIGITAL

  • CLEMENTINE BUREN / PRESS & PUBLIC RELATIONS

  • PATRICK BARBIER / CEO, WANDA GROUP

  • STEPHANE BRELIVET / CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, PARTNER

  • PEP BOSCH / DIRECTOR -- CARLA GEORGES / LINE PRODUCER

  • MANDY KOTHE / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, HAMBURG / BERLIN

  • TEDDY DELCROIX / ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

  • VANESSA KOSCIANSKI / DIRECTOR OF POST-PRODUCTION

  • OLIVIER GLANDAIS / HEAD OF POST-PRODUCTION

  • FRANCOIS DONATI / OFFICE MANAGER

  • YANNICK LEBOT / LINE PRODUCER

  • ROMAIN CAVAGNAC / HEAD OF PRODUCTION -- CLAUDE FAYOLLE / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, PARTNER

  • AKAMA / DIRECTOR

  • OLIVIER JEANNEL / DIRECTOR

  • MELODIE ROULAUD / PRODUCTION MANAGER -- ABI HODSON / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, LONDON

  • SARAH DELORME / POST-PRODUCTION ASSISTANT

  • HELENE SEGOL / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER - COMMERCIALS & DIGITAL

  • ROMAIN CAVAGNAC / HEAD OF PRODUCTION -- HELENE SEGOL / EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

  • BENJAMIN ZORILLA / PRODUCTION ASSISTANT

  • THOMAS CORNET / POST-PRODUCER

  • Awards 2014

    • Awwwards

      Wanda Digital - Ben Strebel - Guy Cotten - Site of the Day
      Wanda Digital - Ben Strebel - Guy Cotten - Site of the Month

    • Bermuda international film festival

      Philippe André - Delicate Gravity - Official selection

    • Cannes lions international advertising festival

      Silver - Seb Edwards - Lacoste 'The big leap' - Film Cat.
      Silver - Steve Rogers - Citroën 'Daddy' - Film Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Gold - Ben Strebel – Guy Cotten – Mobile Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Bronze - Ben Strebel – Guy Cotten – Cyber Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Bronze - Ben Strebel – Guy Cotten – Branded Content Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Bronze - Ben Strebel – Guy Cotten – Direct Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Bronze - Ben Strebel – Guy Cotten – Promo Activation Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Silver – Julien Rocher – JOKER's JOB INTERVIEW – Cyber Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Bronze – Julien Rocher – JOKER's JOB INTERVIEW – Cyber Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Bronze – Julien Rocher – JOKER's JOB INTERVIEW – Cyber Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Bronze – Julien Rocher – JOKER's JOB INTERVIEW – Cyber Cat.
      Wanda Digital – Bronze – Julien Rocher – JOKER's JOB INTERVIEW – Cyber Cat.

    • Die klappe

      Gold - Leila & Damien - Otto campaign - Die Klappe Kampagne TV 2014 award

    • Fwa

      Wanda Digital - Jean-Yves Lemoigne - Canal + Greeting card - Site of the day
      Wanda Digital - Julien Rocher - Batman Arkham - Site of the day
      Wanda Digital - Ben Strebel - Guy Cotten - Site of the Day
      Wanda Digital - Ben Strebel - Guy Cotten - Mobile of the Day
      Wanda Digital - Ben Strebel - Guy Cotten - Site of the Month

    • Grand prix strategies

      Prix des étudiants de l'ECS - Seb Edwards - Lacoste The Big Leap
      Prize - Seb Edwards - Lacoste The Big Leap - Clothing Cat.
      Distinction - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Car Cat.

    • New york festival

      First Prize - Seb Edwards - Lacoste The big leap - Craft Cinematography category
      Third Prize - Seb Edwards - Lacoste The big leap - Craft Art Direction category
      Third Prize - Seb Edwards - Lacoste The big leap - Craft Direction category

    • One show

      Wanda Digital - Batman The Joker's job itw - Finalist Interactive

    • Portland international film festival

      Philippe André - Delicate Gravity - Official selection

    • Prix stratÉgies de la pub optimiste

      Prix de la publicité optimiste - Seb Edwards - Lacoste The Big Leap

    • The art directors club

      Bronze - Wanda digital - Batman/ The joker's job itw - Category Use of Technology - Award

    • Young director award

      Wanda Germany - Ben Fouassier - 1LoveFoundation.net 'Daughters'
      Wanda London - Ehsan B - Vertu 'Making the extraordinary'

  • Awards 2013

    • Camerimage

      Award - Cyrille De Vignemont - Ghostpoet Cold win - Best Cinematography

    • Cannes lions international advertising festival

      Gold - Nieto - ACF Justice for Muttur - Craft Animation Category

    • Club des directeurs artistiques

      Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Film
      Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Sound
      Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Craft Direction
      Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Craft SFX
      Nieto - ACF Justice for Muttur - Craft Animation
      Ehsan B. - Vertu Making extraordinary - Shortlist Craft Sound
      Jean-Yves lemoigne - Soon Fetish Factory - Shorlist Photo
      Cyrille De Vignemont - Ghostpoet Coldwin - Shortlist Music video

    • Cristal festival

      Grandprix - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Craft
      Gold - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Direction
      Gold - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Best Art direction
      Gold - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Best Editing
      Silver - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Best special effects
      Silver - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Best Sound Track
      Silver - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Best photography
      Emerald - The Glue Society - Orangina Satellite - Film

    • Eaca care awards

      Special Commendation - Wilfrid Brimo - FNSF The Breath - Non-Profit Organization

    • Epica awards

      Gold - Nieto - ACF Justice for Muttur - Film Category
      Silver - The Glue Society - ORANGINA Stay Alive - Film Category
      Silver - Wilfrid Brimo - FNSF Breath - Film Category
      Silver - Nieto - ACF Justice for Muttur - Film Category
      Bronze - Xavier Mairesse - MCDONALS Interview - Film Category

    • Eurobest

      Gold - Nieto - ACF Justice For Muttur - Craft Animation
      Bronze - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Craft Sound design

    • International music video festival

      Official Selection - Arnaud Delord & Vincent Ferrané - Tahiti Boy & The Palmtree Family The Park - Best Music Video

    • Le book connections / nowness awards

      Award - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Best Live Action

    • Nevada city film festival

      Award - Philippe André - Delicate Gravity - Best of Festival
      Award - Philippe André - Delicate Gravity - Best Narrative

    • Palmsprings international film festival

      Award - Philippe André - Delicate Gravity - Best of Festival

    • Portobello film festival

      Official Selection - Philippe André - Delicate Gravity - Best Short Film

    • Prix de la campagne citoyenne

      Bronze - Wilfrid Brimo - FNSF The Breath - Public Interest Category

    • Reklamefilmpreis

      Award - Wilfrid Brimo - Mercedes The Monolith - Best International Film
      Nomination - Leïla & Damien de Blinkk - Otto campaign

    • Rhode island international film festival

      Official Selection - Philippe André - Delicate Gravity - Best Short Film

    • Ukmvas

      Nomination - Cyrille De Vignemont - Ghostpoet Cold Win - Best Cinematography

  • Awards 2012

    • Cannes lions international advertising festival

      Bronze Lion - Akama - Volkswagen Hedgehogs - Film Craft category
      Silver Lion - Xavier Mairesse - Contrex Contrexperience - Media category
      Bronze Lion - Xavier Mairesse - Contrex Contrexperience - Outdoor category
      Shortlist - Jean Jacques Annaud - Dior J'adore - Film Craft category
      Shortlist - Wilfrid Brimo - Rowenta Find The Force Of Silence – Promo & Activation category

    • Clio awards

      Gold - wilfrid Brimo - AMNESTY Projection - Film Craft Category
      Silver - Wilfrid Brimo - AMNESTY Bulletproof - Interactive Category
      Bronze - JJ Annaud - DIOR J'adore - Film Craft Category

    • Club des directeurs artistiques

      Wilfrid Brimo - Axe Impact - Shortlist Craft SFX

    • Cristal festival

      Cristal Sapphire - Wilfrid Brimo - FNSF The Breath - Film Category

    • Epica awards

      Silver Prize - Akama - VOLKSWAGEN Hedgehogs - Animation category
      Bronze Prize - Glue Society - ORANGE Christmas - Animation category

    • Eurobest awards

      Silver - Wilfrid Brimo - ROWENTA Find The Force Of Silence - Promo & Activation Category

    • Grand prix strategies

      Grand Prix - Legs - Evian Baby Inside - Media Category
      1st Prize - Legs - Evian Baby Inside - Media Category
      Distinction - Xavier Mairesse - Contrex Contrexperience - Film Category
      Distinction - Wilfrid Brimo - Rowenta The Force Of Silence - Film Category
      Distinction - Akama - Tiji Colors - Film Category

    • Grand prix stratégies du brand content 2012

      Distinction - Xavier Mairesse - CONTREX Contrexperience - Integrated Campaign

    • Gunn report

      The Glue Society - 2nd highest awarded director

    • London international awards

      Silver - Akama - VOLKSWAGEN Hedgehogs - Animation category

    • Visual effects society awards

      Nominee - Akama - VOLKSWAGEN Hedgehogs - Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
      Winner - jean-jacques Annaud - DIOR J'adore - Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

  • Awards 2011

    • Andy awards

      Silver - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Film Category

    • Cannes lions international advertising festival

      Bronze - Philippe André - AIRTEL - Endless Goobye - Film
      Shortlist - Legs - EVIAN Baby Inside - Film Category
      Shortlist - philippe André - NISSAN JUKE Stay Awake - Film Craft Category
      Bronze Lion - xavier Mairesse - FINANCIÈRE DE L'ÉCHIQUIER Hearts - Film Category

    • Clio awards

      Silver - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Sound Design Category
      Silver - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Visual Effects Category
      Bronze - Alex & steffen - BATELCO Infinity - Animation Category

    • Club des directeurs artistiques

      J.J Annaud - Dior J'adore - Craft SFX
      Legs - Evian Baby Inside - Shortlist Film
      Akama - Tiji panda - Shortlist Film


    • Cristal festival

      Cristal - philippe André - NISSAN JUKE Stay Awake - Film Craft Category

    • D & ad

      White Pencil - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Film Craft Category

    • Effie france

      SIlver - philippe André - NISSAN JUKE Stay Awake - Film Category

    • Epica awards

      Gold - jean-jacques Annaud - DIOR J'adore - Film Category
      Silver - jean-jacques Annaud - DIOR J'adore - Film Craft Category
      Bronze - wilfrid Brimo - AMNESTY Projection - Film Category
      Bronze - Legs - EVIAN Baby Inside - Film Category
      Bronze - philippe André - NISSAN JUKE Stay Awake - Film Craft Category
      Gold - xavier Mairesse - CONTREX Contrexperience - Film Category

    • Eurobest awards

      Finalist - xavier Mairesse - CONTREX Contrexperience - Film Category
      Finalist - xavier Mairesse - FINANCIÈRE DE L'ÉCHIQUIER Hearts - Film Category
      Bronze - Legs - EVIAN Baby Inside - Film Category
      Bronze - J.A.C.K - DARTY 36000 Solutions - Film Craft Category
      Bronze - jean-jacques Annaud - DIOR J'adore - Film Craft Category

    • London international advertising awards

      Silver - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Visual Effects Category
      Bronze - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Sound Design Category

    • New york festival awards

      Silver - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Art & Technique Category - Direction
      Silver - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Art & Technique Category - Special Effects

    • Ted prize

      Gold - Alex & steffen - BATELCO Infinity - Ads Worth Spreading

    • World luxury awards

      Finalist - xavier Mairesse - FINANCIÈRE DE L'ÉCHIQUIER Hearts - Film Category
      Gold - jean-jacques Annaud - DIOR J'adore - Film Category
      Finalist - Legs - EVIAN Baby Inside - Film Category
      Finalist - philippe André - NISSAN JUKE Stay Awake - Film Category

  • Awards 2010

    • Cannes lions international advertising festival

      Silver Lion - sebastian Strasser - CITROEN PICASSO The Dog - Craft Category
      Bronze Lion - sebastian Strasser - CITROEN PICASSO The Dog - Film Category

    • Epica awards

      Bronze - philippe André - ORANGE The Words - Film Category
      Silver - wilfrid Brimo - CANAL+ Carlos - Film Category

    • Eurobest awards

      Bronze - sebastian Strasser - CITROEN PICASSO The Dog - Film Category

    • Le club des directeurs artistiques

      1st prize - sebastian Strasser - CITROEN PICASSO The Dog - Technic Category
      1st prize - philippe André - NISSAN JUKE Stay Awake - Technic Category
      1st prize - J.A.C.K - DARTY 36000 Solutions - New Corner Category
      1st prize - J.A.C.K - DARTY 36000 Solutions - Film Category

    • The antville awards

      Cyrille De Vignemont - Mohini Geisweiller Milk teeth - Best Narrative Video

  • Awards 2009

    • Epica awards

      Silver - jean-yves Lemoigne - RSF The Test - Film Category
      Gold - xavier Mairesse - RENAULT The Milk Man - Film Category

    • Eurobest awards

      Bronze - xavier Mairesse - RENAULT The Milk Man - Film Category

    • Le club des directeurs artistiques

      Yoann Lemoine - Aides Le zizi - Craft Animation
      Philippe André - Orange comparaison - Craft Photography
      Xavier Mairesse - Sécurité Routiére Survivor - Craft SFX
      Damien Ferrié - ICRC & IFRC - Shortlist Animation
      Xavier Mairesse - Renault the milkman - Shortlist Craft Photography



    • London international advertising awards

      Bronze - jean-yves Lemoigne - RSF The Test - Film Category
      Bronze - jean-yves Lemoigne - RSF The Test - Technic Category

    • New york festival awards

      Finalist - Akama - KIT KAT Break Ultime - TV & Cinema Category

    • Saatchi and saatchi showcase

      1st prize - cyrille De vignemont - PONI HOAX Antibodies - Music Videos Category

    • The antville awards

      Best New Director - Cyrille De Vignemont

    • Young director cfp-e / cannes

      1st prize - damien Ferrié - CICR & IFRC Simple Gestures -

  • Awards 2008

    • Cannes lions international advertising festival

      Bronze Lion - philippe André - PERSIL Roboboy -
      Bronze Lion - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses - Integrated Category
      Shortlist - wilfrid Brimo - SURFRIDER The Glove - Film Category

    • Cresta international advertising awards

      Film Category - wilfrid Brimo - SURFRIDER The Glove -
      Film Category - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses -

    • Cristal festival

      Cristal - Akama - KIT KAT Break Ultime - Film Category

    • Effie france

      Grand Prix - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses -

    • Epica awards

      Gold - Akama - KIT KAT Break Ultime - Film Category

    • Ffat munich

      Best Music Video of the Year - The Micronauts Reaction - Cyrille De Vignemont

    • Grand prix strategies

      1st prize - Akama - LACOSTE Future - Promotional Website Category

    • Le club des directeurs artistiques

      1st prize - Akama - KIT KAT Break Ultime - TV & Cinema Technic

    • London international advertising awards

      Silver - Akama - KIT KAT Break Ultime - Technic Category

    • New york festival awards

      Bronze - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses - Film Category

    • Young director cfp-e / cannes

      2nd prize - Akama - KIT KAT Break Ultime - TV & Cinema

  • Awards 2007

    • Cristal festival

      Cristal Europe - wilfrid Brimo - SURFRIDER The Glove - Film Category
      Cristal France - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses - Film Category

    • Epica awards

      Gold - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses - Film Category

    • Eurobest awards

      Silver - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses - Film Category

    • Iaar awards

      Gold - wilfrid Brimo - SURFRIDER The Glove - Film Category

    • Le club des directeurs artistiques

      3rd prize - wilfrid Brimo - SURFRIDER The Glove - TV Category
      3rd prize - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses - TV Category
      2nd prize - philippe André - PLACEBO Song To Say Goodbye
      1st prize - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Car Category

    • One show

      Silver - Akama - WILKINSON Fight for Kisses - Film Category

  • Awards 2006

    • Cristal festival

      Cristal Production - xavier Mairesse - VINCI The Bridge -

    • Gunn report

      4th - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Most Awarded Film

    • Le club des directeurs artistiques

      Grand Prix - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars -

  • Awards 2005

    • Andy awards

      Silver - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Car Category
      Bronze - wilfrid Brimo - AIDES Baby Baby - Film Category

    • Cannes lions international advertising festival

      Gold Lion - wilfrid Brimo - AIDES Baby Baby - Film Category

    • Citizen campaign awards

      1st prize - wilfrid Brimo - AIDES Baby Baby - Film Category

    • Clio awards

      Silver - wilfrid Brimo - AIDES Baby Baby - Technic Category
      Silver - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Car Category

    • Cresta international advertising awards

      Winner - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Film Category

    • Effie france

      SIlver - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Car Category

    • Eurobest awards

      Gold - wilfrid Brimo - AIDES Baby Baby - Film Category

    • Golden drum awards

      Gold - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Film Category

    • Le club des directeurs artistiques

      1st prize - wilfrid Brimo - SHAKEDOWN Love Game - Music Video Category
      1st prize - wilfrid Brimo - AIDES Baby Baby - TV Category

    • Mobius awards

      1st prize - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Car Category

    • The european car advertising film festival

      Marcus - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Film Category

    • The loerie awards

      Silver - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - TV & Cinema Technic Category

  • Awards 2004

    • Cannes lions international advertising festival

      Gold Lion - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Film Category

    • Epica awards

      Silver - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Film Category

    • Eurobest awards

      Bronze - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Film Category

    • London international advertising awards

      Gold - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Film Category

    • New york festival awards

      Silver - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Technic Category
      Gold - philippe André - PEUGEOT 407 Toys Cars - Film Category